facebook

Key issues to be covered at InvestRus 2016

  • Legislative support for attracting investment
  • Identifying new sources and types of financing for investment projects
  • The investment climate in the Russian Federation
  • The investment attractiveness of the Eurasian Union
  • The conditions and climate required to attract investment
  • Region- and industry-specific aspects of attracting investment
  • Investing in small business

Excerpt of speech at InvestRus 2015

Events such as the InvestRus International Conference provide us with the opportunity to fulfil strategic objectives in the field of investments. Participants at this event, who come from numerous countries, do not in fact attend for the sole purpose of upholding their own economic interests. They are championing the values of international law, the values of dialogue and cooperation, the principles of the market economy, and of fair and open competition. I wish to emphasize that dialogue between government, business, the expert community and NGOs is far from being an optional endeavour – it is an intrinsic part of the legislative process.

Naryshkin
Sergey

Speaker, State Duma of the Russian Federation

Invited speakers

Sergey
Naryshkin

Speaker, State Duma of the Russian Federation

Kirill
Dmitriev

CEO, Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF)

Alexander
Braverman

CEO, Federal Corporation for the Development of Small and Medium Business

Andrey
Nikitin

CEO, Agency for Strategic Initiatives (ASI)

Nikolay
Gordeev

President, Chairman of the Management Board, UFC Bank PJSC

Stanislav
Voskresensky

Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Dmitry
Strashnov

CEO, Russian Post

Anatoly
Aksakov

Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Economic Policy, Innovative Development and Entrepreneurship

Aleksey
Likhachev

First Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation

Philippe
Pegorier

Chairman of the Board, Russian Association of European Businesses

Ekaterina
Trofimova

Chief Executive Officer, Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA)

Alexander
Ivlev

Country Managing Partner for Russia, EY

Alexander
Kalinin

President, OPORA Russia

Dmitry
Grishankov

Chairman, RAEX International Group; President, RAEX Rating Agency (Expert RA)

Tigran
Sargsyan

Chairman of the Board, Eurasian Economic Commission

Vadim
Vlasov

Country President, Novartis Group Russia

Antonio
Fallico

Chairman of the Board of Directors, Banca Intesa

Jean-Pierre
Thomas

President, Thomas Vendome Investment

Alexis
Rodzianko

President, American Chamber of Commerce in Russia

Alexey
Grigoriev

Head of Representative Office, METRO AG

Nam
Ju Han

CEO, Korea Exchange Bank Rus

Dmitry
Pankin

Chair of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank

Tatyana
Valovaya

Member of the Board (Minister) for Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission

Maksim
Ermilov

Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group (BCG) in CIS

Daniel
Russell

President and CEO, US–Russia Business Council

Lou
Naumovski

Vice-President and General Director of Moscow Representative Office, Kinross Gold Corporation

Elena
Chaikovskaya

Director of the Financial Market Development Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation

Yakov
Mirkin

Head of International Capital Markets Department, Institute of World Economy and International Relations

Albert
Eganyan

Chairman of the Board of Directors, InfraONE (First Infrastructure Company)

Slava
Khodko

Chairman, North-West Development and Investment Promotion Agency; Aide to Speaker of the State Duma of the Russian Federation

Victor
Chetverikov

CEO, National Rating Agency

Vadim
Korsakov

Deputy Executive Director for Investment, Blagosostoyanie non state pension fund

Alan
Thompson

Russia Director, Russo–British Chamber of Commerce

Pavel
Samiev

Managing Partner, National Agency for Financial Studies (NAFI)

Gregory
Lavrukhin

Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economic Development of Tula Region

Denis
Turovets

Managing Partner, Minsk Office of Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Sergey
Morozov

Governor – Chairman of the Government of the Ulyanovsk region

Anton
Drozdov

Chairman of the Board, Pension Fund of the Russian Federation, Investment Sources and Mechanisms session.

InvestRus draft business programme

  • 08:00–09:00

    Participant registration, welcome coffee

  • 09:00-10:45
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    1.1. Session: Investment Sources and Mechanisms

  • 09:00-10:45
    Pasternak Hall

    2.1. Session: Investing in the Eurasian Economic Union

  • 09:00-10:45
    Dolgoruky Hall

    3.1. Session: Investing in Small and Medium Business

  • 10:45–11:15

    Coffee break

  • 11:15-13.00
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    1.2. Session: Improving Russia’s economic model

  • 11:15-13.00
    Dolgoruky Hall

    2.2. Session: The Present and Future of Foreign Business in Russia’s Regions

  • 11:15-13.00

    3.2. Session: Big Business – Investment Strategies

  • 13:00–14:00

    Lunch

  • 13:00-14:00

    Working meeting between Speaker of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Sergey Naryshkin and international business executives

  • 14:00-15:30
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    PLENARY SESSION: CHOOSE RUSSIA! EFFECTIVE SOLUTIONS AT A TIME OF CRISIS

  • 15:30-16:00

    Coffee break

  • 16:00-18:00
    Dolgoruky Hall

    1.3. Session: Reforming the Ratings Industry: Optimizing the Investment Market in Russia

  • 16:00-18:00
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    2.3. Session: The Investment Climate in Russia’s Regions

  • 09:00-10:00

    Participant registration, welcome coffee


  • OFFICIAL GUEST OF THE INVESTRUS INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE – CENTRAL FEDERAL DISTRICT ASSOCIATION FOR INTERREGIONAL SOCIO-ECONOMIC COLLABORATION

  • 9:30-12:00
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    Extended meeting of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development of the Central Federal District Association For Interregional Socio-Economic Collaboration

  • 9:30-12:00
    Pasternak Hall

    Extended meeting of the Coordinating Council for Waste Management Development of the Central Federal District Association For Interregional Socio-Economic Collaboration

  • 12:00-12:30

    Coffee break

  • 12:30–14:00
    Tchaikovsky Hall

    ‘RUSSIA’S REGIONS: NEW AREAS OF GROWTH’ – A ST PETERSBURG INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM SESSION

  • 12:30-14:00

    PLENARY SESSION

Participant registration, welcome coffee

Session: Investment Sources and Mechanisms

Moderator: Ekaterina Trofimova, Chief Executive Officer, Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA)

Key issues:

  • - Opportunities for attracting foreign investors to Russian projects
  • - Mechanisms for protecting investments and ensuring returns
  • - Domestic resource wellsprings: opportunities for mobilization and optimization
  • - Stimuli to encourage business owners and entrepreneurs to implement new investment projects

Invited speakers:

  • Sergey Belyakov, Chairman, National Association of Investment and Development Agencies
  • Anton Drozdov, Chairman of the Board, Pension Fund of the Russian Federation
  • Maksim Ermilov, Partner and Managing Director, The Boston Consulting Group (BCG) in CIS
  • Nam Ju Han, CEO, Korea Exchange Bank Rus
  • Vadim Makhov, Chairman of the Board of the Directors, OMZ
  • Alexander Morozov, Director of the Research and Forecasting Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation
  • Ernesto Preatoni, CEO, Domina Vacanze Holding AS
  • Alexis Rodzianko, President, American Chamber of Commerce in Russia
  • Jean-Pierre Thomas, President, Thomas Vendome Investment
  • Elena Tkachenko, Professor and Chair of Economy and Management of Enterprises, St Petersburg State University of Economics

Session: Investing in the Eurasian Economic Union

In cooperation with the Eurasian Development Bank and

Eurasian Communication Center (ECC)


Moderator: Tatyana Valovaya, Member of the Board (Minister) for Integration and Macroeconomics, Eurasian Economic Commission

Key issues:

  • - Attracting investment in major joint projects from both within and outside the union
  • - Improving the quality of development institutions’ investment activity
  • - Competition or synchronization of jurisdictions of EAEU member states
  • - Making connections between the EAEU and the Silk Road Economic Belt
  • - Expansion of the Eurasian Economic Union (EAEU)

Invited speakers:

  • Innokentiy Alafinov, FirstDeputyChairman of the Board on Finance and Investment issues, RussianHighwaysStateCompany
  • Artyom Anikyev, Director, Department for the Support of Projects in the Asia-Pacific Region, Ministry of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
  • Antonio Fallico, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Banca Intesa
  • Anastasia Kalinina, Head of Eurasia, World Economic Forum
  • Yerlan Muratov, Managing Director, KAZNEX INVEST National Export and Investment Agency
  • Dmitry Pankin, Chair of the Management Board, Eurasian Development Bank
  • Ulf Schneider, General Director, SCHNEIDER GROUP
  • Dennis Turovets, Managing Partner, Minsk Office of Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners

Session: Investing in Small and Medium Business

In cooperation with OPORA RUSSIA


Moderator: Sergei Borisov, Deputy Chairman, Russian Government Commission on Competition and Development of Small and Medium-Sized Businesses

Key issues:

  • - State support tools
  • - Investing in an SME support infrastructure and entrepreneur education
  • - Investing in innovative small and medium companies; their distinguishing features
  • - Investment in manufacturing, trade, and the service sector

Invited speakers:

  • Igor Borovikov, Chairman of the Board of Directors, Softline
  • Alexander Chernoshchekin, Vice–President, Deputy Head of the Small and Medium Business Unit, Promsvyazbank
  • Alexander Kalinin, President, OPORA Russia
  • Maxim Lyubomudrov, Deputy General Manager, Federal Corporation for the Development of Small and Medium Business
  • Mikhail Makarov, Deputy Director, Industrial Development Fund
  • Pavel Samiev, Managing Partner, National Agency for Financial Studies (NAFI)
  • Andrei Sharov, Vice-President and Head of the Small Business Development Department, Sberbank
  • Alexander Torshin, Official Secretary – Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation

Coffee break

Session: Improving Russia’s economic model

Moderator: Nikolay Gordeev, President, Chairman of the Management Board, UFC Bank PJSC

Key issues:

  • - The state’s economic policy in the wider context of society
  • - Competing state economic strategies (models)
  • - The current economic model of Russia. Is growth possible?!
  • - Russia in the 21st century. Choosing its own economic strategy. Economic growth drivers. Pros and cons
  • - Financial markets as the infrastructure for and sources of investment activity.
  • - Financial markets as supporters of investment activity. Financial centres and their role

Invited speakers:

  • Yakov Mirkin, Head of International Capital Markets Department, Institute of World Economy and International Relations
  • Boris Rubtsov, Head of the Сhair «Financial Markets and Financial Engineering», Financial University under the Government of the Russian Federation
  • Alexander Torshin, Official Secretary – Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation
  • Ekaterina Trofimova, Chief Executive Officer, Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA)
  • Andrey Tsyganov, Deputy Head, Federal Antimonopoly Service of the Russian Federation
  • Konstantin Volkov, President, National Securities Market Association (NSMA)

Session: The Present and Future of Foreign Business in Russia’s Regions

In cooperation with EY


Moderator: Alexander Ivlev, Country Managing Partner for Russia, EY

Key issues:

  • - Competitiveness of Russian regions in attracting investment. How do changes in market conditions and the rouble exchange rate, Russia’s policy on import substitution, and regional development affect the plans of foreign investors?
  • - What changes have been made with regard to infrastructure development in the regions? The role of regional development institutions
  • - Providing a skilled workforce for Russia’s regions

Invited speakers:

  • Alexey Grigoriev, Head of Representative office, METRO AG (Germany); Vice–president Corporate Public Policy
  • Lou Naumovski, Vice-President and General Director of Moscow Representative Office, Kinross Gold Corporation
  • Philippe Pegorier, Chairman of the Board, Russian Association of European Businesses
  • Daniel Russell, President and CEO, US–Russia Business Council
  • Vadim Vlasov, Country President, Novartis Group Russia
  • Zoran Vucinic, President, Russia, Ukraine, and Belarus Business Unit, Coca-Cola

Session: Big Business – Investment Strategies

Moderator: Anatoly Aksakov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Economic Policy, Innovative Development and Entrepreneurship

Key issues:

  • - Increasing the effectiveness of infrastructure investment by state-owned companies
  • - Investing in major infrastructure projects
  • - Investment strategies for major companies
  • - Resources for investments
  • - Improving the competitiveness of the Russian economy through investment

Invited speakers:

  • Albert Eganyan, Chairman of the Board of Directors, InfraONE (First Infrastructure Company)
  • Georgy Kalamanov, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Alexey Kedrin ,Vice-President Corporate Affairs, Baltika Breweries
  • Thomas Martin, Partner, EY
  • Vadim Mikhailov, Senior Vice-President, Russian Railways
  • Dmitry Strashnov, CEO, Russian Post
  • Boris Yaryshevsky, Director of Strategic Development, Russian Export Center

Lunch

Working meeting between Speaker of the State Duma of the Russian Federation Sergey Naryshkin and international business executives

In cooperation with the Foreign Investment Advisory Council (FIAC)

Strictly by invitation only

PLENARY SESSION: CHOOSE RUSSIA! NEW CHALLENGES

Moderator: Slava Khodko, Chairman, North-West Development and Investment Promotion Agency; Aide to Speaker of the State Duma of the Russian Federation

Key issues:

  • - Priority measures to build a positive macroeconomic environment
  • - Guaranteeing property rights; promoting trust in Russian jurisdiction
  • - Legislative support for investment: what has been done, and what still lies ahead?
  • - Who chooses Russia in today’s world, and why?

Invited speakers:

  • Anatoly Aksakov, Chairman of the State Duma Committee on Economic Policy, Innovative Development and Entrepreneurship
  • Olga Atukova, Deputy Presidential Plenipotentiary Envoy to the Central Federal District
  • Alexander Braverman, CEO, Federal Corporation for the Development of Small and Medium Business
  • Kirill Dmitriev, CEO, Russian Direct Investment Fund (RDIF)
  • NNikolay Gordeev, President, Chairman of the Management Board, UFC Bank PJSC
  • Aleksey Likhachev, First Deputy Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
  • Sergey Naryshkin, Speaker, State Duma of the Russian Federation
  • Andrey Nikitin, CEO, Agency for Strategic Initiatives (ASI)
  • Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board, Eurasian Economic Commission
  • Sergey Shvetsov, First Deputy Chairman, Central Bank of the Russian Federation

Coffee break

Session: Reforming the Ratings Industry: Optimizing the Investment Market in Russia

In cooperation with the Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA)


Moderator: Ekaterina Trofimova, Chief Executive Officer, Analytical Credit Rating Agency (ACRA)

Key issues:

  • - The role of ratings agency evaluations in the Russian financial market
  • - What are investors’ ratings requirements?
  • - Specific features involved in assessing local credit risks
  • - Key implications of regulatory innovations

Invited speakers:

  • Sergey Barsukov, Director of the Department of Financial Policy, Ministry of Finance of the Russian Federation
  • Elena Chaikovskaya, Director of the Financial Market Development Department, Central Bank of the Russian Federation
  • Vadim Korsakov, Deputy Executive Director for Investment, Blagosostoyanie non-state pension fund
  • Anna Kuznetsova, Managing Director Equity & Bond Market, Moscow Exchange
  • Alan Thompson, Russia Director, Russo–British Chamber of Commerce

Session: The Investment Climate in Russia’s Regions

In cooperation with the Agency for Strategic Initiatives (ASI) and the RAEX Rating Agency (Expert RA)


Moderator: Oxana Derevyanko, Head of Business Programme Department, Russia Today

Key issues:

  • - The Russian Regional Investment Climate Index
  • - Tools for attracting investors: best practices
  • - Special economic zones and clusters

Invited speakers:

  • Pavel Alekseev, Vice-Governor, Kostroma Region
  • Boris Belyaev, Head, Kumertau City District Administration, Republic of Bashkortostan
  • Sergey Belyakov, Chairman, National Association of Investment and Development Agencies
  • Victor Chetverikov, CEO, National Rating Agency
  • Dmitry Grishankov, Chairman, RAEX International Group; President, RAEX Rating Agency (Expert RA)
  • Aleksey Laptev, First Deputy Governor of Kaluga Region
  • Gregory Lavrukhin, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economic Development of Tula Region
  • Sergey Morozov, Governor of Ulyanovsk Region

Participant registration, welcome coffee

Official guest of the International Conference InvestRus – Central Federal District Association For Inter-regional Economic Collaboration

‘Attracting investment in industries based in the Central Federal District’

Expanded meeting of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development of the Central Federal District Association For Inter-regional Economic Collaboration

Open sessions:

  • Sergei Ivanov, Deputy Head, Tambov Region Administration
  • Nikolay Konstantinov, Executive Director, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-Economic Cooperation
  • Svetlana Maximova, Deputy of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation, Member of the State Duma Committee for Agricultural Issues
  • Mikhail Orlov, Chief Secretary, Committee for Agrarian and Food Policy and Environmental Management, Council of the Federation
  • Vadim Potomsky, Chair, General Meeting of the Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-Economic Cooperation; Governor of Orel Region
Block 1: Creating a Commodity Distribution Network for Domestic Agricultural Output

Invited speakers:

  • Natalia Astafieva, Head of Department of Education and Science of Tambov Region
  • Olga Bashmachnikova, Deputy Executive Director, Association of Farms and Agricultural Cooperatives of Russia
  • Georgy Belozerov, Director, Federal Agency for Scientific Organizations All-Russia Research Institute for the Refrigeration Industry
  • Valentina Ivanova, Chair of the Presidium of the Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socioeconomic Cooperation Coordinating Committee on the Development of the Agricultural Industry and Chancellor of the Y.G. Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technology and Management
Block 2: Improving State Support for Agro-Food Infrastructure and Logistics Development

Invited speakers:

  • Anatoly Kosovan, Director, Research Institute for the Baking Industry; Ph.D. (Economics); Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Member of the Presidium of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • Lyudmila Pridanova, First Deputy CEO, Rosagroleasing; Member of the Presidium of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • Inna Rykova, Head, Centre for Sectoral Economics Research Institute of the Russian Ministry of Finance; Member of the Presidium of the Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socioeconomic Cooperation Coordinating Committee on the Development of the Agricultural Industry
  • Vladimir Volik, Deputy Director, Department for the Regulation of the Agro-Food Market and Food and Processing Industry, Ministry of Agriculture of the Russian Federation
Block 3: Best Practice in Developing SMEs in the Agricultural Production and Processing Sectors

Invited speakers:

  • Vadim Babushkin, Chancellor, Michurinsky State Agrarian University
  • Oleg Dolgikh, Head of Lipetsk Region Agriculture Department, Head of the Working Group on Ensuring the Stable Development of Rural Areas, Employment of the Rural Population, and Developing Human Resources in Rural Areas for the Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socioeconomic Cooperation Coordinating Committee on the Development of the Agricultural Industry
  • Alexander Sayapin, Chair of the Association of Rural (Farm) Businesses and Agricultural Cooperatives in Kaluga Region, Head of the rural farm enterprise Sayapin A.V.
Open discussion

Invited speakers:

  • Alexei Chernov, Head of the Research Centre Supporting SMEs in the Agricultural Industry, Specialist of the Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socioeconomic Cooperation Coordinating Committee on the Development of the Agricultural Industry
  • Andrey Danilenko, Chair of the Board of Directors, Soyuzmoloko; Head, Delovaya Rossiya (Business Russia) Agro-Industrial Policy Committee; Member of the Presidium of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • Eduard Fartushny, Deputy CEO, Adminora
  • Sergei Ivanov, Associate Professor, Marketing and Foresight Department, Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management
  • Alexei Krasilnikov, Executive Director, Potato and Vegetable Union; Member of the Presidium of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • Andrei Petrov, Director, Food Preservation Technology Institute; Ph.D.; Corresponding Member of the Russian Academy of Sciences; Member of the Presidium of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • Andrey Plyshevsky, Expert, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-economic Cooperation; Chair of the Interregional Union of Food Service Industry Workers
  • Anastasia Samoilova, Project Director, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-Economic Cooperation
  • Sergei Uglov, Executive Director, Association of Enterprises for Social Catering in the Education and Healthcare Sectors (APSPSOZ)
  • Grigory Yazev, Director, Economics and Business Institute; Executive Secretary, Admissions Board, Razumovsky Moscow State University of Technologies and Management

Expanded meeting of the Coordinating Council for Waste Management Development of the Central Federal District Association For Inter-regional Economic Collaboration

Developing the waste management sector in the federal subjects of Russia’s Central Federal District

Opening speech:

  • Nikolay Konstantinov, Executive Director, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-Economic Cooperation
  • Elena Nikolaeva, First Deputy Chair, Committee on Housing Policy and Housing and Communal Services, State Duma of the Russian Federation
  • Victor Osipov, Director, E.M. Sergeev Institute of Geoecology, Russian Academy of Sciences
  • Vadim Potomsky, Chair, Coordinating Council for Waste Management Development, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-Economic Cooperation; Governor of Orel Region
  • Kostantin Yeliseyev, Acting Head, Central Federal District Department, Federal Service for the Supervision of Natural Resources

Invited speakers:

  • Pavel Alekseev, Deputy Governor, Kostroma Region
  • Alexander Bazhenov, CEO, Chair of the Board of Directors, Federal Centre for Project Finance, Vneshecombank Group
  • Svetlana Bik, Executive Director, National Association of Concessionaires and Long-Term Investors in Infrastructure (NACDI)
  • Irina Bulgakova, Vice President, Rossiysky Capital
  • Victor Evtukhov, State Secretary, Deputy Minister of Industry and Trade of the Russian Federation
  • Alexander Fedyakov, Deputy Head, Department for Control over Housing and Public Utilities, Federal Antimonopoly Service
  • Walter Lex, CEO, EVN-Ekotekhprom MSZ3
  • Vladimir Marev, President, Waste Recycling Association; Chair, Committee on Science, High Technology, and Innovation in Waste Management and Recycling, Coordinating Council of the Central Federal District Association
  • Franz Mittermayer, Head, EVN Umweltholding und Betriebs
  • Oleg Radchenko, Director, Expert Analytical Department, Public Foundation to Support Reform of Housing and Communal Services
  • Irina Rubleva, CEO, TSENTRRESURS; Executive Secretary of the Coordinating Council for Waste Management Development, Central Federal District Association for Interregional Socio-economic Cooperation

Coffee break

A St. Petersburg International Economic Forum session entitled ‘Russia’s regions: new areas of growth’ will take place at the InvestRus International Conference

In cooperation with the Agency for Strategic Initiatives, the Foreign Investment Advisory Council, the Russian Export Center, and EY

PLENARY SESSION

In cooperation with EY


Moderator: Slava Khodko, Chairman, North-West Development and Investment Promotion Agency; Aide to Speaker of the State Duma of the Russian Federation

Key issues:

  • - Identifying and developing new investment and export projects in Russia
  • - What are the most effective ways to present projects to foreign investors?
  • - Is there demand for Russian products abroad?
  • - What opportunities are Russian exporters currently offered by the government in order to ensure that Russian goods and services have access to foreign markets?
  • - Is it possible to use the potential of major international events to communicate effectively with investors and potential buyers of Russian products?

Invited speakers:

  • Alexey Grigoriev, Head of Representative office, METRO AG (Germany); Vice–president Corporate Public Policy
  • Alexander Ivlev, Country Managing Partner for Russia, EY
  • Andrey Polyakov, Regional Development Director, Russian Export Center
  • Natalya Sergunina, Deputy Mayor of Moscow for Economic Policy and Property and Land Relations (invited)
  • Alexander Stuglev, Director, Roscongress Foundation
  • Marina Korotaeva, Corporate Director and Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Agency for Strategic Initiatives
  • Supported by
  • General Partner
  • Programme Partner
  • Partners
  • Organisers
  • Organization Partners
  • General Media Partner
  • General business partner
  • Special Media Partner
  • Strategic Media Partner
  • Official Media Partner
  • Main Media Partner
  • Media Partners
  • PLENARY SESSION: CHOOSE RUSSIA! NEW CHALLENGES
  • Session 1.1. Investment Sources and Mechanisms
  • Session 2.1. Investing in the Eurasian Economic Union
  • Session 3.1. Investing in Small and Medium Business
  • Session 1.2. Improving Russia’s economic model
  • Session 2.2. The present and future of foreign business in Russia’s regions
  • Session 1.3. Reforming the Ratings Industry: Optimizing the Investment Market in Russia
  • Session 2.3. The Investment Climate in Russia’s Regions
  • Extended meeting of the Coordinating Council for Waste Management Development
  • Extended meeting of the Coordinating Council for Agribusiness Development
  • ‘RUSSIA’S REGIONS: NEW AREAS OF GROWTH’ – A ST PETERSBURG INTERNATIONAL ECONOMIC FORUM SESSION

Media coverage of the event

Post release

Contact info

Conditions for participation

Rules for participation in the InvestRus International Conference (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Conference’):

1. To apply to participate in the Conference, please fill out the electronic registration form on the official Conference website by April 11, 2016.

All fields marked with an asterisk must be completed.

2. Your application will then be reviewed by the Conference Organizing Committee. Please allow at least three business days for your application to be reviewed. In light of the limited capacity available at the Conference venue the number of participants is limited, and the organizers therefore reserve the right to reject applications without explanation.

3. Once your application has been approved by the Conference Organizing Committee, a username and unique password will be sent to the email address you provided on the registration form, granting access to the Personal Web Office section of the official Conference website.

4. Conference participants must pay a registration fee.

The fees per participant are as follows:

Before March 1, 2016 — RUB 40,000 (excluding VAT)

After March 1, 2016 — RUB 45,000 (excluding VAT)

Please note that payment will be accepted in roubles only.

5. Due to the requirement for payment of a registration fee, an agreement will be signed with participants, confirming and guaranteeing participation in the Conference.

6. To conclude this agreement, please enter your organization’s bank details in the Personal Web Office (‘Payment documents’ section).

Participants who have not paid their registration fees by April 12, 2016 will not be able to take part in the Conference, and their applications will be cancelled.

The following will be invited to participate in the Conference without payment of a registration fee:

1. Members of the Investment Council under the Chairman of the State Duma of the Federal Assembly of the Russian Federation and their representatives.

2. Heads of companies which are members of the Foreign Investment Advisory Council under the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation.

3. Heads of government agencies and Russian regions.

4. Heads of chambers of commerce and professional unions and associations.

5. Heads of official international trade and business missions.

6. Top-ranking international diplomatic representatives to Russia (ambassadors).

For more information, please contact the Delegate Management Department:

Delegate Management Department:
Maria Panchenko, +7 (967) 513 7998, info@russia-invest.ru
Anna Ageeva, + 7 (921) 437 8269, info@russia-invest.ru

close x

Accreditation rules for media representatives at the InvestRus International Conference (hereinafter referred to as ‘the Conference’)

Russian media:

Non-Russian media:

Accreditation quotas for media representatives:

Print publications:

News agencies – 2 people (1 journalist, 1 correspondent)

Online publications – 1 person (1 journalist)

Television channels – 3 people

Radio stations – 1 person

Submission and review of accreditation requests

1. To apply to participate in the InvestRus conference, please fill out the electronic registration form by April 11, 2016.

2. Once the electronic registration form has been completed, the media organization must supply the InvestRus Organizing Committee with a cover letter on the organization’s official letterhead, signed by the head of the media organization and certified with the official stamp of the organization, sent by email to d.smolenskaya@russia-invest.ru.

Applications without a cover letter will not be considered.

3. After submission, the request and cover letter will be reviewed by the Conference Organizing Committee. If approved, a letter with information about the status of the request will be sent to the email address provided on the registration form.

4. Accreditation of media representatives is for the named person only and is valid for the entire period of the Conference.

5. Please allow at least three calendar days for applications to be processed.

6. The InvestRus Organizing Committee has the right to refuse accreditation to:

The Organizing Committee also reserves the right to refuse accreditation without reason.

Download a sample cover letter

close x
Up